Home / All areas / Liverpool

Road collisions in Liverpool

Police recorded 4,487 road collisions involving injury in Liverpool between 2021 and 2025, about 897 a year. 32 of them were fatal, and an estimated 1,202 involved serious injury once DfT's severity adjustment is applied. These are reported injury collisions only: damage-only incidents and unreported injuries are not included.

4,487reported collisions, 2021 to 2025
897a year on average
32fatal
1,202serious (estimated)
5,523casualties

Check your own street

Want to see collisions near a particular address in Liverpool? Search by postcode

When collisions happen

The busiest hour was 3pm to 4pm, and 34% of collisions happened between 3pm and 7pm (higher than the 32% across Great Britain). Friday had the most collisions, and 25% happened at weekends.

00: 84 00 01: 46 02: 40 03: 34 03 04: 26 05: 23 06: 45 06 07: 140 08: 294 09: 183 09 10: 161 11: 187 12: 226 12 13: 266 14: 265 15: 405 15 16: 401 17: 401 18: 327 18 19: 319 20: 229 21: 136 21 22: 141 23: 108
Collisions by hour of day (00 = midnight to 1am)
Sun: 482 482 Sun Mon: 591 591 Mon Tue: 682 682 Tue Wed: 706 706 Wed Thu: 681 681 Thu Fri: 721 721 Fri Sat: 624 624 Sat
Collisions by day of week

Trend over time

Reported collisions went from 883 in 2021 to 853 in 2025, a fall of 3%. Counts are affected by traffic levels, population and changes in how police record injuries, so Liverpool should not be ranked against other areas on these numbers alone.

2021: 883 883 2021 2022: 980 980 2022 2023: 930 930 2023 2024: 841 841 2024 2025: 853 853 2025
Reported collisions per year

Who is affected

Across Liverpool, 5,523 people were injured or killed in these collisions. Pedestrians were 29% of casualties (14% across Great Britain), pedal cyclists 16% (12%) and motorcyclists 7% (12%). Car and taxi occupants made up 41%. 21 of the pedestrians were killed.

Children aged 0 to 15 were 14% of casualties, higher than the 9% national share. People aged 16 to 25 were 19% (21% nationally), and people over 65 were 9% (10% nationally).

Road userCasualtiesShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
Pedestrians1,58928.8%14.5%
Pedal cyclists87415.8%11.9%
Motorcyclists3616.5%12.4%
Car and taxi occupants2,24040.6%54.4%
Bus and minibus occupants1182.1%1.8%
Van and goods vehicle occupants971.8%3.5%
Other road users2444.4%1.6%

Casualties by age

AgeCasualtiesShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
0 to 51693.1%1.6%
6 to 101903.5%2.6%
11 to 153967.3%4.8%
16 to 204818.8%10.6%
21 to 2559410.9%11.0%
26 to 351,14120.9%20.8%
36 to 4584015.4%15.8%
46 to 5562511.5%12.8%
56 to 655339.8%10.1%
66 to 752865.2%5.3%
Over 752033.7%4.5%

Vehicles involved

31.3% of collisions involved a pedestrian casualty (17.7% nationally), 19.3% a cyclist (15.0%) and 7.8% a motorcyclist (15.3%). 1.6% involved a goods vehicle (3.9% nationally) and 14.2% involved a driver aged 17 to 24 (21.1%). 234 collisions involved an e-scooter.

VehicleVehiclesShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
Cars and taxis5,33169.5%69.7%
Vans (up to 3.5 tonnes)4085.3%6.4%
Heavy goods vehicles731.0%2.3%
Motorcycles3935.1%9.3%
Pedal cycles95512.5%8.7%
Buses and minibuses1772.3%1.8%
Other vehicles3294.3%1.8%

Collision hotspots in Liverpool

These are the 100 metre squares with the most reported collisions in 2021 to 2025. Location is the average position of the collisions in each square, so treat it as approximate.

#WhereJunction typeCollisionsFatalMap
1 Kensington (A57) Crossroads 18 0 View on map
2 Wavertree Road (B5178) Crossroads 17 0 View on map
3 East Prescot Road (A57) Crossroads 17 0 View on map
4 Queens Drive Walton (A5058) Crossroads 16 0 View on map
5 West Derby Road (A5049) T or staggered junction 15 0 View on map
6 Broad Lane (A580) Crossroads 15 0 View on map
7 Berry Street (A5038) T or staggered junction 14 0 View on map
8 Ranelagh Street (A5038) Not at a junction 13 0 View on map
9 Byrom Street (A59) Not at a junction 13 0 View on map
10 Hardman Street (A5039) Crossroads 13 0 View on map
11 Prescot Road (A57) Crossroads 13 0 View on map
12 Hanover Street (B5339) T or staggered junction 12 0 View on map
13 Queens Drive West Derby (A5058) Crossroads 12 0 View on map
14 Bradewell Street (A59) T or staggered junction 12 0 View on map
15 Smithdown Road (A562) T or staggered junction 12 0 View on map
16 Shaw Street (A580) Crossroads 11 1 View on map
17 Hanover Street (B5339) Not at a junction 11 0 View on map
18 Ranelagh Street (B5339) Not at a junction 11 0 View on map
19 East Lancashire Road (A580) Crossroads 11 0 View on map
20 Prescot Road (A57) Not at a junction 11 0 View on map
21 London Road (A5047) Crossroads 11 0 View on map
22 Childwall Valley Road (B5178) T or staggered junction 11 0 View on map
23 Garmoyle Road (A562) T or staggered junction 11 0 View on map
24 Priory Road (A580) Crossroads 11 0 View on map
25 Edge Lane Drive (A5080) Not at a junction 10 0 View on map

Roads and streets with the most collisions

Each collision is matched to the nearest named road. Long roads and busy town centres collect the most, so this list shows where collisions are recorded, not which streets are riskiest.

Road or streetCollisionsFatalSerious (est.)
Prescot Road 86 0 29
Smithdown Road 74 1 17
West Derby Road 50 0 9
Queens Drive Walton 50 0 10
Rice Lane 44 0 15
Childwall Valley Road 42 0 13
East Prescot Road 42 1 6
Aigburth Road 40 0 7
East Lancashire Road 39 1 10
Queens Drive West Derby 39 0 10
Wavertree Road 35 0 9
Edge Lane 34 0 8
Hanover Street 34 0 10
Long Lane 33 0 9
Walton Hall Avenue 31 1 8

Numbered roads with the most collisions

91% of collisions happened on roads with a 30 mph limit or lower (69% nationally), and 0% on roads with a 60 or 70 mph limit (18% nationally). 58% were at or within 20 metres of a junction or roundabout, higher than the national 54%.

RoadCollisionsFatalSerious (est.)
A57 200 1 52
A5058 172 1 45
A59 163 2 47
A562 160 1 38
A580 156 2 48
B5178 128 0 36
A561 127 2 24
A5038 102 1 35
A5049 71 0 14
A5047 70 0 20
A5080 52 0 9
B5173 48 0 13
A5089 47 0 14
A5036 40 0 14
B5171 38 2 12

Only numbered roads are listed here. Named streets are in the table above.

Conditions

29% of collisions in Liverpool happened in darkness, close to the 28% across Great Britain. 99% happened on roads classed as urban, higher than the national 67%.

Type of road

Type of roadCollisionsShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
Motorway 7 0.2% 3.0%
A(M) road 0 0.0% 0.2%
A road 1,562 34.8% 44.0%
B road 474 10.6% 12.5%
C road 6 0.1% 4.4%
Unclassified road 2,438 54.3% 35.9%

Speed limit

Speed limitCollisionsShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
20 mph 719 16.0% 17.1%
30 mph 3,358 74.8% 52.0%
40 mph 392 8.7% 8.7%
50 mph 10 0.2% 4.4%
60 mph 5 0.1% 12.2%
70 mph 3 0.1% 5.5%

Junctions

JunctionsCollisionsShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
Not at a junction 1,893 42.3% 45.9%
T or staggered junction 1,293 28.9% 28.5%
Crossroads 822 18.4% 9.5%
Junction with more than four arms 244 5.5% 1.6%
Private drive or entrance 49 1.1% 2.2%
Other junction 134 3.0% 6.1%
Roundabout 36 0.8% 6.2%

Light conditions

Light conditionsCollisionsShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
Daylight 3,164 70.6% 71.7%
Darkness, street lights lit 1,246 27.8% 20.6%
Darkness, street lights unlit 32 0.7% 0.7%
Darkness, no street lighting 17 0.4% 5.3%
Darkness, lighting unknown 25 0.6% 1.7%

Urban or rural

Urban or ruralCollisionsShare in LiverpoolShare across GB
Urban 4,432 98.8% 67.2%
Rural 55 1.2% 32.8%

About these figures

Only collisions involving injury that were reported to the police are counted. The figures are not adjusted for traffic volume or population, so they should not be used to rank areas against each other. Serious and slight splits use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment. Full explanation.