Home / All areas / South Gloucestershire
Road collisions in South Gloucestershire
Police recorded 1,797 road collisions involving injury in South Gloucestershire between 2021 and 2025, about 359 a year. 25 of them were fatal, and an estimated 470 involved serious injury once DfT's severity adjustment is applied. These are reported injury collisions only: damage-only incidents and unreported injuries are not included.
Check your own street
Want to see collisions near a particular address in South Gloucestershire? Search by postcode
When collisions happen
The busiest hour was 5pm to 6pm, and 35% of collisions happened between 3pm and 7pm (higher than the 32% across Great Britain). Friday had the most collisions, and 22% happened at weekends.
Trend over time
Reported collisions went from 366 in 2021 to 414 in 2025, a rise of 13%. Counts are affected by traffic levels, population and changes in how police record injuries, so South Gloucestershire should not be ranked against other areas on these numbers alone.
Who is affected
Across South Gloucestershire, 2,350 people were injured or killed in these collisions. Pedestrians were 8% of casualties (14% across Great Britain), pedal cyclists 13% (12%) and motorcyclists 12% (12%). Car and taxi occupants made up 60%. 6 of the pedestrians were killed.
Children aged 0 to 15 were 7% of casualties, lower than the 9% national share. People aged 16 to 25 were 21% (21% nationally), and people over 65 were 9% (10% nationally).
| Road user | Casualties | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 191 | 8.1% | 14.5% |
| Pedal cyclists | 295 | 12.6% | 11.9% |
| Motorcyclists | 273 | 11.6% | 12.4% |
| Car and taxi occupants | 1,409 | 60.0% | 54.4% |
| Bus and minibus occupants | 10 | 0.4% | 1.8% |
| Van and goods vehicle occupants | 106 | 4.5% | 3.5% |
| Other road users | 66 | 2.8% | 1.6% |
Casualties by age
| Age | Casualties | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 5 | 27 | 1.2% | 1.6% |
| 6 to 10 | 53 | 2.3% | 2.6% |
| 11 to 15 | 88 | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| 16 to 20 | 249 | 10.7% | 10.6% |
| 21 to 25 | 237 | 10.2% | 11.0% |
| 26 to 35 | 528 | 22.7% | 20.8% |
| 36 to 45 | 387 | 16.6% | 15.8% |
| 46 to 55 | 308 | 13.2% | 12.8% |
| 56 to 65 | 239 | 10.3% | 10.1% |
| 66 to 75 | 112 | 4.8% | 5.3% |
| Over 75 | 97 | 4.2% | 4.5% |
Vehicles involved
10.2% of collisions involved a pedestrian casualty (17.7% nationally), 16.1% a cyclist (15.0%) and 14.8% a motorcyclist (15.3%). 5.4% involved a goods vehicle (3.9% nationally) and 21.8% involved a driver aged 17 to 24 (21.1%). 60 collisions involved an e-scooter.
| Vehicle | Vehicles | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cars and taxis | 2,505 | 70.2% | 69.7% |
| Vans (up to 3.5 tonnes) | 255 | 7.1% | 6.4% |
| Heavy goods vehicles | 104 | 2.9% | 2.3% |
| Motorcycles | 285 | 8.0% | 9.3% |
| Pedal cycles | 304 | 8.5% | 8.7% |
| Buses and minibuses | 25 | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| Other vehicles | 90 | 2.5% | 1.8% |
Collision hotspots in South Gloucestershire
These are the 100 metre squares with the most reported collisions in 2021 to 2025. Location is the average position of the collisions in each square, so treat it as approximate.
| # | Where | Junction type | Collisions | Fatal | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A420 | T or staggered junction | 12 | 0 | View on map |
| 2 | Station Road (A4174) | Roundabout | 12 | 0 | View on map |
| 3 | Gloucester Road North (A38) | Roundabout | 10 | 0 | View on map |
| 4 | M32 | Roundabout | 8 | 0 | View on map |
| 5 | Gipsy Patch Lane (B4057) | T or staggered junction | 8 | 0 | View on map |
| 6 | Merlin Road | Roundabout | 8 | 0 | View on map |
| 7 | A4174 | T or staggered junction | 8 | 0 | View on map |
| 8 | Bath Road (A431) | Not at a junction | 7 | 0 | View on map |
| 9 | Blackhorse Road (A420) | T or staggered junction | 7 | 0 | View on map |
| 10 | Station Road (A4174) | Not at a junction | 6 | 1 | View on map |
| 11 | Gloucester Road North (A38) | Not at a junction | 6 | 0 | View on map |
| 12 | Bradley Stoke Way | Roundabout | 6 | 0 | View on map |
| 13 | Highwood Lane (A4018) | T or staggered junction | 6 | 0 | View on map |
| 14 | Stonehill (A431) | T or staggered junction | 6 | 0 | View on map |
| 15 | Filton Avenue (A4174) | T or staggered junction | 6 | 0 | View on map |
| 16 | Filton Road (A4174) | Roundabout | 6 | 0 | View on map |
| 17 | Hatchet Road (B4057) | Roundabout | 5 | 0 | View on map |
| 18 | Hatchet Road (B4057) | Roundabout | 5 | 0 | View on map |
| 19 | A46 | Roundabout | 5 | 0 | View on map |
| 20 | M4 | Not at a junction | 5 | 0 | View on map |
| 21 | Hayes Way | Roundabout | 5 | 0 | View on map |
| 22 | Hill Street (A420) | T or staggered junction | 5 | 0 | View on map |
| 23 | Kennedy Way (A432) | Not at a junction | 4 | 1 | View on map |
| 24 | Wraxall Road (A4174) | Not at a junction | 4 | 1 | View on map |
| 25 | Leisure Road | Not at a junction | 4 | 0 | View on map |
Roads and streets with the most collisions
Each collision is matched to the nearest named road. Long roads and busy town centres collect the most, so this list shows where collisions are recorded, not which streets are riskiest.
| Road or street | Collisions | Fatal | Serious (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucester Road | 68 | 1 | 15 |
| Station Road | 54 | 2 | 13 |
| Westerleigh Road | 44 | 2 | 10 |
| High Street | 44 | 0 | 9 |
| Badminton Road | 43 | 0 | 9 |
| Gloucester Road North | 36 | 0 | 8 |
| Bath Road | 31 | 0 | 8 |
| Hatchet Road | 23 | 0 | 4 |
| Bristol Road | 23 | 0 | 7 |
| Bradley Stoke Way | 19 | 0 | 8 |
| Cribbs Causeway | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Merlin Road | 18 | 0 | 4 |
| Church Road | 17 | 0 | 6 |
| Filton Avenue | 16 | 0 | 4 |
| Gipsy Patch Lane | 15 | 0 | 3 |
Numbered roads with the most collisions
58% of collisions happened on roads with a 30 mph limit or lower (69% nationally), and 18% on roads with a 60 or 70 mph limit (18% nationally). 53% were at or within 20 metres of a junction or roundabout, close to the national 54%.
| Road | Collisions | Fatal | Serious (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| A4174 | 142 | 3 | 37 |
| M4 | 101 | 2 | 19 |
| A38 | 96 | 0 | 25 |
| M5 | 73 | 2 | 18 |
| A420 | 67 | 0 | 17 |
| A432 | 65 | 1 | 16 |
| A46 | 52 | 1 | 15 |
| B4058 | 50 | 0 | 15 |
| A431 | 37 | 0 | 8 |
| B4057 | 36 | 0 | 8 |
| B4465 | 30 | 0 | 7 |
| M32 | 28 | 2 | 6 |
| B4059 | 27 | 0 | 8 |
| A4175 | 26 | 0 | 9 |
| A4018 | 25 | 0 | 5 |
Only numbered roads are listed here. Named streets are in the table above.
Conditions
26% of collisions in South Gloucestershire happened in darkness, lower than the 28% across Great Britain. 58% happened on roads classed as urban, lower than the national 67%.
Type of road
| Type of road | Collisions | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorway | 215 | 12.0% | 3.0% |
| A(M) road | 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| A road | 550 | 30.6% | 44.0% |
| B road | 249 | 13.9% | 12.5% |
| C road | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% |
| Unclassified road | 783 | 43.6% | 35.9% |
Speed limit
| Speed limit | Collisions | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 mph | 157 | 8.7% | 17.1% |
| 30 mph | 879 | 48.9% | 52.0% |
| 40 mph | 318 | 17.7% | 8.7% |
| 50 mph | 127 | 7.1% | 4.4% |
| 60 mph | 97 | 5.4% | 12.2% |
| 70 mph | 219 | 12.2% | 5.5% |
Junctions
| Junctions | Collisions | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not at a junction | 840 | 46.9% | 45.9% |
| T or staggered junction | 584 | 32.6% | 28.5% |
| Crossroads | 85 | 4.7% | 9.5% |
| Junction with more than four arms | 9 | 0.5% | 1.6% |
| Private drive or entrance | 43 | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| Other junction | 21 | 1.2% | 6.1% |
| Roundabout | 208 | 11.6% | 6.2% |
Light conditions
| Light conditions | Collisions | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight | 1,324 | 73.7% | 71.7% |
| Darkness, street lights lit | 286 | 15.9% | 20.6% |
| Darkness, street lights unlit | 13 | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Darkness, no street lighting | 87 | 4.8% | 5.3% |
| Darkness, lighting unknown | 87 | 4.8% | 1.7% |
Urban or rural
| Urban or rural | Collisions | Share in South Gloucestershire | Share across GB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban | 1,042 | 58.0% | 67.2% |
| Rural | 755 | 42.0% | 32.8% |
About these figures
Only collisions involving injury that were reported to the police are counted. The figures are not adjusted for traffic volume or population, so they should not be used to rank areas against each other. Serious and slight splits use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment. Full explanation.
